Travel To The US Conveniently With ESTA Visa

From majestic high-rise buildings in New York City to the lavish and lively nightlife of Las Vegas, there is more than enough to see in the US for visitors from all over the world. And regardless of what your purposes for visiting the US are, one thing’s for sure; you will
always find something that catches your fancy in this land of opportunities.

So, whenever your dreams take you there, spare some time to delight in its natural splendor as you relish the hospitality of its diverse cultures. One way to ensure your trip to the US is successful is applying for the USA ESTA visa. But just what is it and how much of a head-start does it offer you? Read on to find out.

ESTA And How It Works

ESTA is simply an acronym for Electronic-System for Travel-Authorization, a visa that the US Department of Homeland-Security uses to determine your eligibility before traveling to the USA. It is a convenient way of screening all would-be US visitors before they can actually set foot in the US. This is seen as part of elaborate efforts to fight migration-related threats such as terrorism, drug smuggling and human trafficking. The USA ESTA visa must, therefore, be filled by anyone having a passport from any of the countries considered as a visa-waiver country’’

USA ESTA Visa
USA ESTA Visa

ESTA visa is not only of importance when it comes to border security, you as a traveler also gains a lot by applying for this visa. Of notable mention is the fact that the visa application must be done online, which saves you the time you would otherwise spend making submissions in person. Having such a crucial document also comes with some peace of mind, knowing your presence in the country is approved by the relevant authorities.

Some Points To Remember

It is important to note that on 12th January 2009, application for the ESTA visa became an obligatory act. So, whether you are travelling for business or leisure, you will be required to apply for the visa. Also, the ESTA visa is only valid for 90 days.

Also, the Department of Homeland-Security recommends applying for the visa within three days prior to your visit to the US.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to qualify for the ESTA travel visa, you should possess a valid e-passport as well as have a passport that is issued by a country considered part of the Visa-Waiver Programme.

And as already mentioned, you should not overstay the 90 days validity period that this visa covers.

Conclusion

The US abounds in so much to see and do. And needless to mention, it is also a country that takes border security very seriously. Therefore, having due clearance before traveling to the country is a sure head-start, and the USA ESTA visa is here to help expedite things. For more information, feel free to check this link – https://www.usaesta.co.uk/